MTSU racks up at 2017 Associated Press awards

AP 2017 winners 1.jpg

Student winners at The Tennessee Associated Press Broadcasters and Media Editors were: Front row (left to right): Ashley Coker, Sara Snoddy, Sarah Taylor, Tyler Lamb, Quametra Wilborn, Katie Inman, Jackson Jones, Jeff Reid. Back row (left to right): Brinley Hineman, Helen Wilds, Samantha Wycoff, Hannah Dokkestul, Jayla Jackson, Emily Gibbons, Rhiannon Gilbert, Amanda Freuler, Robert Bagwell.

Students in the College of Media and Entertainment received 37 awards, including 12 first place awards, at the 2017 Tennessee Associated Press Broadcast and Media Editors College Contest on Saturday, April 8.

Held at the John Seigenthaler First Amendment Center in Nashville, the contest recognizes the best work in Tennessee college journalism.

MTSU also received two first place entries and three honorable mentions later that evening at the Tennessee AP professional awards.

WMOT reporter and Sidelines Managing Editor Rhiannon Gilbert and Mike Osborne, WMOT Radio news director, were finalists in the Radio Writing competition in the professional category. Gilbert won first place. Pictured left to right are Leon Alligood, associate professor in Journalism and advisor to Sidelines; Gilbert and Osborne.

WMOT reporter and Sidelines Managing Editor Rhiannon Gilbert and Mike Osborne, WMOT Radio news director, were finalists in the Radio Writing competition in the professional category. Gilbert won first place. Pictured left to right are Leon Alligood, associate professor in Journalism and advisor to Sidelines; Gilbert and Osborne.

Here are WMOT’s winning entries in the Associated Press statewide news contest, including link:

Here are the 2017 college contest winning entries

  • College Photojournalist: First Place: Ashley Coker, “Count to Five: The Story of a Campus Sexual Assault”
  • Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: Third Place: Sarah Taylor, “Female Professors Underpaid”
  • News Graphic/Illustration: Second Place: Samantha Wycoff, “Sex Edition”
  • News Story: First Place: MTSU Staff, “De-Forestation Issue”
  • Newspaper Reporter: Honorable Mention: Amanda Freuler
  • College Media Website: Second Place
  • Online Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: Second Place: Amanda Freuler, “Tennessee College Students Graduate into New Beginnings and a Pay Gap”
  • Online Multimedia Journalist: First Place: Amanda Freuler, “Tennessee College Students Graduate into New Beginnings and a Pay Gap”
  • Online Multimedia Journalist: Third Place: Jackson Jones, “Chemical Spill Closes Down I-24; Homes Evacuated”
  • Online Multimedia Package: Third Place: Sara Snoddy, “How Anti-LGBT Legislation Could Affect MTSU Students”
  • Online Ongoing Coverage: First Place: Sarah Taylor, “Forrest Hall Name Change”
  • Online Specialized/Topic Reporting: Second Place: Marissa Gaston, “Electric Western: The Wildest Nashville Dance Party You’ve Never Heard Of”
  • Online Specialized/Topic Reporting: Third Place: Rhiannon Gilbert, “Not Your Grandma’s Dance Scene: A Look at Blues Dance Nashville”
  • Online Sports Coverage/Program: Third Place: Tyler Lamb, “MTSU Shocks Mizzou”
  • Online Sports Reporting: First Place: Tyler Lamb, “Marine Veteran, Family Man, Football Star: The Journey of Steve Rhodes”
  • Online Feature Story: Second Place: Helen Wilds, “From Rwanda to Murfreesboro: An MTSU Student’s Fight for Asylum”
  • Radio Feature Story: First Place: Rhiannon Gilbert, “5 Spot’s Motown Mondays: “Everyone Wants to Be Here”
  • Radio Newscast: Third Place: Hannah Dokkestul
  • Radio Specialized/Topic Reporting: Second Place: Hannah Dokkestul, “MTSU Celebrates Transgender Day of Remembrance”
  • Radio Specialized/Topic Reporting: Third Place: Tony Sloan, “Campaign Music: The Sound that Sticks in Your Head”
  • Radio Use of Sound: First Place: Hannah Dokkestul, “Zombie Drummers Make Halloween Event ‘Lively’ “
  • Radio Use of Sound: Second Place: Katie Inman, “Justin Reed Uncovers History One Tune at a Time”
  • Radio Use of Sound: Third Place: Katie Inman, “New School Year, New High School for Ryan Siebe”
  • Television Reporter: First Place: Katie Inman, “Thank Goodness for Giving”
  • Television Reporter: Second Place: Jackson Jones, “Will Middle Tennessee Electric Buy Murfreesboro Electric?”
  • TV Feature Story: Second Place: Jackson Jones, “Greg Logan is More Than an Official”
  • TV Feature Story: Third Place: Katie Inman, “Thank Goodness for Giving”
  • TV Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: First Place: Jackson Jones, “Ban the Cam? Murfreesboro Red Light Cameras”
  • TV Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: Second Place: Quametra Wilborn, “Transgender Bill Hitting Close to Home”
  • TV Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: Honorable Mention: Hannah Huskey, “Double Suicide in Rutherford County Jail”
  • TV News Story: Second Place: Katie Inman, “Bullied Beginnings, Bright Future for Oakland HS Football Player”
  • TV Newscast: First Place: Jeff Reid, “News 3 Blue Team Newscast”
  • TV Newscast: Third Place: Jeff Reid and Staff, “MT10 VOTE 2016 Special”
  • TV Specialized/Topic Reporting: First Place: Jackson Jones, “Humans of MTSU: Music is Everything”
  • TV Specialized/Topic Reporting: Third Place: Emily Gibbons, “Tennessee District 3 House Race”
  • TV Sports Reporting: First Place: Katie Inman, “Bullied Beginnings, Bright Future for Oakland HS Football Player”
  • Videographer: Second Place: Robert Bagwell and Jayla Jackson

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Categories: News, Students

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: